menu click

Privacy Policy:

The Ballcourt Hotel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contain in the Privacy Act (1998).

Personal information is collected by The Ballcourt Hotel when we provide goods and services, or a customer or client requires us to collect information on their behalf. We will inform you why your personal information will be collected and how we plan to use it.

Personal information usually includes a name, contact details, job titles, positions etc. If we need information considered to be ‘sensitive-information’ it will be for the purpose of providing our services and is required by law. Your consent will always been sort when collecting this information.

We use your information to provide and promote our goods and services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with associate companies of The Ballcourt Hotel, including those located outside of Australia.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information when visiting our website. However, when you request information from us about such things as promotional offers, we need to collect your information to communicate with you.

The Internet is not a secure environment, and if you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our website may contain links to other sites and we do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites.

Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit, when you visit our website and records the following information: your internet address, your domain name, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and any documents you downloaded, the previous website you visited before our website and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical purposes and web development. We make limited use of cookies and only use them to improve the functionality of our website, not to store your email address or any other personal information.

The Ballcourt Hotel may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners, to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this, we ask them to protect your information in the same way we do and we do it with your consent.

You have a right to access any personal information we hold about you. If you have a complaint then we urge you to contact us and discuss this with us.

We use physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

If you require further information about our approach to privacy, please Contact Us.